Data Protection Notice

About Us

TII was established following the statutory merger of the National Roads Authority and the Railway Procurement Agency under the Roads Act 2015.  Our main address is Parkgate Business Centre, Parkgate Street, Dublin 8, D08 DK10, Ireland.

TII is the controller of such personal data.  If you have any questions about our use of your personal data, please contact our Data Protection Officer: 

A. O’Shaughnessy, 
Transport Infrastructure Ireland, 
Parkgate Business Centre, 
Parkgate Street, 
Dublin 8, 
D08 DK10.

Tel: +353 1 646 3600 
Email: dataprotection@tii.ie

Personal Data that we Process

TII holds the following categories of personal data in the context of providing services to the public and fulfilling its statutory duties and we may collect and process some or all of the following personal data in relation to you:
  • Correspondence – TII receives correspondence from a wide range of sources including local authorities, general public and elected representatives which may include personal data.  This includes correspondence received by way of post, electronic mail, social media channels and fax messages.  In addition, TII receives Freedom of Information, Access to Information on the Environment and Subject Access Requests which may include personal data.
  • Submissions – TII also holds information / public submissions received in the course of Public Consultation, Environmental Impact Statement and Compulsory Purchase Order preparation in relation to national roads, light rail and Metro.
  • Road Safety – Auditor Data – TII maintains a register of individuals authorised and registering to act as Road Safety Auditors. This includes personal contact data, and any qualifications and work experience that are relevant to road safety audit.
  • Road Safety – Accident Data – TII may be provided with information in relation to accidents that occur on the national road network in connection with the operation and maintenance of such roads, and has limited and restricted access to the collision records within the An Garda Síochána Pulse System to determine whether there is an engineering response required to a collision.
  • Legal – TII holds commercial, personal and banking data for the purposes of commercial agreements, along with personal and commercial data for the purposes of litigation.
  • Service Providers – TII holds personal data in relation to the staff of its service providers and companies that have tendered for the supply of services to TII.
  • Land Use Planning – TII holds names and addresses associated with planning applications.
  • Land/Property – TII holds names, addresses, emails, phone numbers, land ownership details, Book of Reference for light rail/Metro schemes, leases/tenancy agreement details of tenants for properties in the ownership of TII and CPO schedules for national road schemes where land acquisition is undertaken directly by TII.
  • eFlow Tolling – TII, through a third party, operates a Toll Site on the M50. As part of this service customer data is held relating to vehicle ownership details, bank account/credit card/debit card details of toll account holders and similar records, along with vehicle image capture and customer telephone call recordings.  We also hold data in relation to our toll enforcement operations, which are carried out through a third party.
  • Luas Light Rail System – TII holds personal data received from the operator of the Luas light rail system in connection with TII’s oversight of the operator (e.g. details of complaints).  TII also holds names and email addresses collected in connection with the operation of competitions on Luas branded social media pages and personal data is used in connection with marketing to Luas customers in accordance with the preferences they have expressed.
  • Commercial Licensing – TII holds personal data associated with individual licences granted for commercial activities, e.g. where properties are owned and rented out by TII for use as kiosks, etc.
  • CCTV – TII operates a number of CCTV systems that record images from the national road network.  These CCTV systems are operated to assist with traffic monitoring and may be used for enforcement by An Garda Síochána (e.g. the operation of average speed cameras), monitoring of road weather conditions, security of infrastructure, and dealing with queries and complaints from the public.  TII also operates CCTV at its Parkgate Business Centre office for the purposes of security and health & safety.
  • Unmanned Aerial Vehicle (UAV) ‐ TII operates UAVs to undertake aerial topographical mapping and this may inadvertently collect very limited personal data which is not retained.
  • Automatic Number Plate Recognition (ANPR) – TII holds encrypted records of vehicle number plates from the ANPR network (principally on the M1, M2, M3, M4, M7, M11 and M50) for the purpose of determining journey times.
  • Bluetooth MAC Address – TII holds encrypted records of bluetooth MAC Addresses (principally on the M4, M6 and M7) for the purpose of determining journey times. 
  • Emergency Roadside Telephones – TII operates Emergency Roadside Telephones along all sections of the motorway network.  These phones ring through to a central emergency centre in the Motorway Traffic Control Centre and the calls are recorded.
  • Standards Subscription Data – TII operates a website that provides a service to members of the public to subscribe for updates to documents relating to road design and maintenance standards.  Email addresses only are held.
  • Traffic Alert Subscriptions – TII, through a third party, operates a website and smart phone app that provides a service to members of the public to subscribe for smart phone alerts relating to traffic delays and weather conditions on specific routes.  Details such as name and email address are held.
  • External User Data – TII maintains a register of authorised users of TII information systems.  Access to these systems is required by individuals and organisations to transact with TII.
  • TII Conferences/Seminars – TII holds personal data in relation to those who wish to be kept informed of TII conferences/seminars/initiatives.

Purposes of Processing and Legal Basis

TII processes personal data in order to:
  • Provide and maintain infrastructure and services in connection with the national road network and light rail infrastructure in accordance with TII’s statutory obligations;
  • Receive services from third party service providers;
  • Respond to queries and complaints from members of the public; and
  • Comply with its statutory obligations.
Our legal basis for collecting and using this information is that such processing is necessary for us to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations and for us to carry out our tasks in the public interest and/or in the exercise of official authority vested in us.  In certain limited circumstances our processing of your personal may be on the basis of your consent – where this is the case you will be asked to give a positive indication of that consent.

Sources of Personal Data

As well as collecting information from you directly, TII may receive or collect information about you from the following sources:
  • Your public representative, where you have engaged a public representative to make representations on your behalf;
  • The Land Registry and the Registry of Deeds;
  • Our third party service providers, such as the operator of the eFlow system, Luas operator and Motorway Maintenance and Renewal Contractors.

Transfers Abroad

In connection with the above TII may transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area, including to a jurisdiction which is not recognised by the European Commission as providing for an equivalent level of protection for personal data as is provided for in the European Union. If and to the extent that TII does so, TII will ensure that appropriate measures are in place to comply with its obligations under applicable law governing such transfers, which may include entering into a contract governing the transfer which contains the ‘standard contractual clauses’ approved for this purpose by the European Commission or, in respect of transfers to the United States of America, ensuring that the transfer is covered by the EU-US Privacy Shield framework. Further details of the measures that TII has taken in this regard are available from the TII Data Protection Officer using the contact details below.

Recipients of Personal Data

We may disclose your personal data to other organisations in connection with the above purposes, in the following circumstances:
  • We may share personal data with service providers and sub-contractors who assist us with the operation of aspects of our services and functions, such as outsourced service providers, IT services providers, professional advisers and auditors.  In particular, if we receive a complaint in relation to the Luas/ eFlow toll system/PPP Companies, we may forward a copy of the complaint to the companies who operate these services on our behalf.
  • If you send us a comment, complaint or query in relation to a matter that we are not responsible for, we will ask you permission to pass on your communication to the relevant third party.
  • Where we are under a duty to disclose or share personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or to protect the rights, property or safety of TII, our customers, or others.
  • Where required or permitted by law, we may share your personal data with other public authorities and bodies, such as the Gardaí or other law enforcement authorities for the purposes of the prevention, investigation or detection of crime.
  • Where we are otherwise permitted by law.

Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Security of Your Information

TII has adopted appropriate technical and organisational security measures to protect your information from unauthorised access and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.  We will also ensure that our agents or third party service providers who process your data are required to keep your data safe and secure.

Your Rights

You have the following rights, in certain circumstances, in relation to your personal data: 
  • the right to access your personal data;
  • the right to request the rectification and/or erasure of your personal data;
  • the right to restrict the use of your personal data;
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • the right to receive your personal data, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine readable format or to require us to transmit that data to another data controller;
  • where our processing of your personal data is based on you having provided consent, the right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time.
In order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our Data Protection Officer:

A. O’Shaughnessy, 
Transport Infrastructure Ireland, 
Parkgate Business Centre, 
Parkgate Street, 
Dublin 8, 
D08 DK10. 
Tel: +353 1 646 3600 
Email: dataprotection@tii.ie

Complaints

If you are dissatisfied with the way we have used your information or addressed your rights, you have the right to make a complaint to the Data Protection Commissioner by emailing info@dataprotection.ie.